CEO 02-11 -- April 30, 2002
[…] Thus, in view of the foregoing, you question whether Section 112.3135 would bar the promotion of the Captain (a person whom you describe as a career law enforcement officer who has displayed competence and integrity in his quest to become a higher level manager within the Patrol).[5]

 

Within the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, the anti-nepotism law (Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes) provides:

 

(1)  In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)  'Agency' means:

1.  A state agency, except an institution under the jurisdiction of the Division of Universities of the Department of Education;


2.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative branch;

3.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch;

4.  A county;

5.  A city; and